sarkariwallahjob.com

Search
India Post Sports Quota Jobs Notification 2023

India Post Sports Quota Jobs Notification 2023 for 1899 Posts | Online Form Available

Facebook
Telegram
WhatsApp
LinkedIn

Join Whatsapp Group

Join Telegram Group

India Post Sports Quota Jobs Notification 2023

For those considering applying, the selection process is based on merit. Candidates meeting the conditions of age limit, educational qualifications, and sports eligibility, with a certificate from the competent authority, can be included in the provisional merit list. More information on India Post Group C Sports Jobs Notification 2023 cab be obtained from the below sections.

India Post Sports Quota Jobs Notification 2023 – Overview

Latest India Post Sports Quota Notification 2023
Organization NameMinistry of Communications, Department of Posts, India
Post NamePostal Assistant, Sorting Assistant, Postman, Mail Guard, Multi Tasking Staff (MTS)
No.of Posts1899
Application Starting Date10th November 2023
Application Closing Date9th December 2023
Mode of ApplicationOnline
CategoryCentral Government Jobs
Job LocationAcross India
Selection ProcessBased on Merit
Official Websitewww.indiapost.gov.in

India Post Group C Sports Quota Notification 2023 – Important Dates

  • Start date for receipt of online applications – 10th November 2023
  • Last date for receipt of online applications – 9th December 2023
  • Last date for making online fee payment – 9th December 2023
  • Dates of ‘Window for Application Form Correction’ – 10th to 14th December 2023
ALSO APPLY FOR
PGCIL- 13th November- View & Apply
TNPSC- 16th November  View & Apply
Rajasthan Cooperative Bank- 17th November- View & Apply
India Exim Bank MT- 10th November- View & Apply

India Post Group C Vacancies 2023

CirclePostal AssistantSorting AssistantPostmanMail GuardMulti Tasking Staff (MTS)
Andhra Pradesh27215017
Assam02204
Bihar157000
Chhattisgarh72508
Delhi341410029
Gujarat3385608
Haryana646010
Himachal Pradesh61406
Jammu & Kashmir00000
Jharkhand29015014
Karnataka32733022
Kerala31328032
Madhya Pradesh5861601
Maharashtra4431900131
North East601008
Odisha19520017
Punjab134000
Rajasthan15211032
Tamilnadu110191080124
Telangana16520216
Uttar Pradesh15532045
Uttarakhand12529018
West Bengal701175128
Total5981435853570

India Post Sports Quota Jobs Notification 2023 – Educational Qualifications

Name of PostEducational Qualifications
Postal Assistant/ Sorting AssistantBachelor’s Degree from a recognized University.Knowledge of working on computer.
Postman/ Mail Guard12th standard pass from a recognized BoardShould have passed local language of the concerned Postal Circle or Division as one of the subjects in 10th standard or above.Knowledge of working on Computer.
Multi Tasking Staff10th standard pass from a recognized Board.

Note: For details about sports eligibility, kindly refer to the official notification.

India Post Sports Quota Jobs 2023 – Age Limit

Name of PostAge Limit
Postal AssistantBetween 18-27 years
Sorting AssistantBetween 18-27 years
PostmanBetween 18-27 years
Mail GuardBetween 18-27 years
Multi Tasking StaffBetween 18-25 years

India Post Group C Posts Salary Details

Name of PostPay level in the Pay Matrix
Postal AssistantLevel 4 (Rs 25,500 – Rs.81,100)
Sorting AssistantLevel 4 (Rs 25,500 – Rs.81,100)
PostmanLevel 3 (Rs 21,700 – Rs.69,100)
Mail GuardLevel 3 (Rs 21,700 – Rs.69,100)
Multi Tasking StaffLevel 1 (Rs 18,000 – Rs.56,900)

India Post Group C Sports Jobs Notification 2023 – Application Fee

  • Fee payable: Rs.100/- 
  • Women candidates, Transgender candidates and candidates belonging to SC, ST, PwBD and EWS are exempted from payment of fee.

India Post Sports Quota Jobs Notification 2023 – Apply Online Link

India Post Sports Quota Notification 2023 – Important Links
To Download India Post Sports Quota Jobs 2023 Notification PDFcheck pdf here
Direct Link for India Post Sports Quota Online Form Submissionclick here to apply

India Post Sports Quota Jobs Notification 2023 – FAQ

How many vacancies are there for the Multi Tasking Staff (MTS) position in the India Post Group C Jobs 2023?

There are 570 vacancies for the Multi Tasking Staff (MTS) position.

What are the educational qualifications required for the Postman/ Mail Guard position in India Post Sports Quota Jobs?

For the Postman/ Mail Guard position, one needs to be a 12th standard pass from a recognized Board, and should have passed the local language of the concerned Postal Circle or Division as one of the subjects in 10th standard or above. Knowledge of working on a computer is also required.

What is the age limit for the Postal Assistant position in India Post Sports Quota Jobs?

The age limit for the Postal Assistant position is between 18-27 years.

Do check complete information about the India Post Sports Quota Jobs Notification 2023  through this article and apply for this opportunity before the deadline. For more latest job advertisements, follow our PREPARRA.COM website.

States Wise Govt Jobs

Leave a Comment

Top Categories